Privacy

Association Nouvelle EDC, french private Business School, will process your personal information to contact you and to inform you about the program of your choice for the upcoming two terms. Afterwards, your data will be deleted. 

 

According with the law Informatique et Libertés of 6 January 1978 amended and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights over your data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erase (right to forget), right of opposition, right to limit processing, right to portability. You can also define guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death. In the event of failure to comply with the above provisions, you can lodge a claim with the CNIL.

 

You can contact our Data Protection Manager for exercise your rigths, by post to DPO Planeta Formation France, 70, Galerie des Damiers, 92415 Courbevoie or by email to DPO@planetaformation.fr . Please attach a copy or scan of an ID document. 

 

Who is responsible for processing your data? 

 

Association Nouvelle EDC, registered under the SIRET number 40249993300024 will be responsible for the personal data submitted on this website, by telephone, entered on any of our printed forms, obtained as a result of our relations with you, and derived from your browsing and consumption habits. The registered address of these companies is 70 Galerie des Damiers, 92400 Courbevoie. They may be contacted via email at informations@edcparis.edu 

 

 

Moreover, you can contact our Data Protection Manager by post to :  DPO Planeta Formation France, 70, Galerie des Damiers, 92415 Courbevoie or by email to: DPO@planetaformation.fr . Please attach a copy or scan of an ID document.

 

 

 

 

 

For what purpose do we process your personal data? 

 

Association Nouvelle EDC will process your personal data in order to manage its relationship with you and send you commercial offers, by post, telephone, in person and/or by email, even after our relations with you have terminated and for the duration defined below, in order to keep you informed of our products and services similar to those you have contracted.

 

 

Moreover, you are hereby informed that, for the purpose of offering you the products and services of Association Nouvelle EDC or third-party companies in line with your interests, as well as to improve your user experience on our website, we create a ‘commercial profile based on the information you provide and other information derived from your consumption and browsing habits and obtained from social media. 

  

Furthermore, your personal data and commercial profile will be transferred to the rest of the companies that form part of Grupo Planeta so that they can send you commercial communications about their products and services or the products and services of third-party companies that belong to or are unrelated to Grupo Planeta. For this purpose, these companies will, in turn, create their own commercial profile with the aforementioned data and profiles, as well as any other data and profiles related to you that they may already have or obtain, all in order to ensure that the communications set to you are of interest to you as they will be aligned to your tastes, consumption and browsing habits, and commercial preferences. This processing will therefore involve cross-referencing and enhancing the databases of the various companies that form part of Grupo Planeta.

You can check out the list of companies that form part of Grupo Planeta by clicking the following link: https://www.planeta.es/fr/qui-sommes-nous. These companies conduct their activities in the sectors of publishing, training, culture, leisure, collecting, textiles, private insurance, mass market and jewellery sectors.

 

In all cases, the third-party companies unrelated to our group in relation to which, if applicable, we send you commercial communications will conduct their activity in the same sectors as the companies of Grupo Planeta, as specified above, or in the sectors of telecommunications, banking and finance, travel, technology and legal services.

 

 

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data shall be kept in our systems for the necessary duration of the planned processing and for a maximum period of:

- 3 years for customers, from the end of the commercial relationship and only for commercial prospecting purposes

- 3 years for prospects, starting from the collection of their data or the last contact made by the prospect. At the end of these 3 years, we undertake to contact you again to find out whether or not you wish to continue to receive commercial solicitations.

 

 

What is our reason for processing your data?

 

 

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is to execute and maintain our relations with you, as well as the consent that, if applicable, you have given for any further processing in the form of sending our own or third-party commercial communications, creating commercial profiles and transferring this data and profile to the rest of the companies that form part of Grupo Planeta for the purposes specified in the section “For what purpose do we process your personal data?” above.

You are hereby informed that the personal data requested when you register in this website, by telephone or on any of our printed forms are strictly necessary for formalizing and managing our relations with you. Therefore, in the event that you do not provide this data, we will be unable to maintain these relations. In all cases, this primary purpose is not contingent on your consent to process the data that are not necessary for this primary purpose.

 

As mentioned above, the prospective communication of our own and/or third-party products and services, as well as the creation of commercial profiles and the transferral of such profiles and your personal data to third-party companies of Grupo Planeta, are additional forms of processing your data conditional on the consent requested from you. Under no circumstances will the refusal or withdrawal of this consent affect the maintenance of our relations with you.  

 

 

Which recipients will your data be communicated to?

Only in the event that you give us your consent to this effect, your personal data and, if applicable, your commercial profile will be communicated to this recipients :

 

  • The Admissions Department of Association Nouvelle EDC
  • The rest of the companies that form part of Grupo Planeta for the purposes specified in the section “For what purpose do we process your personal data?” of this Privacy Policy. You can check out the list of companies that form part of Grupo Planeta by clicking the following link:  https://www.planeta.es/fr/qui-sommes-nous. These companies conduct their activities in the sectors of publishing, training, culture, leisure, collecting, textiles, private insurance, mass market and jewellery sectors.

 

 

What are your rights when you give us your data?

 

According to the law Informatique et Libertés of 6 January 1978 amended and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights over your data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erase (right to forget), right of opposition, right to limit processing, right to portability

 

You can also define guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

 

In the event of failure to comply with the above provisions, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL.

 

You can contact our Data Protection Manager for exercise your rigths, by post to DPO Planeta Formation France, 70, Galerie des Damiers, 92415 Courbevoie or by email to DPO@planetaformation.fr . Please attach a copy or scan of an ID document.

 

According with Article 6-II of the Law of 21 June 2004 on Trust in the Digital Economy, data likely to allow your identification may be communicated to the judicial authority when it so requests.

We take the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data collected via the Site is not lost, misused, accessed, modified or disclosed by unauthorized third parties.

 

 

En savoir plus ?

EDC will process your personal information to contact you and to inform you about the program of your choice for the upcoming two terms. Afterwards, your data will be deleted.

You may exercise the rights of access, deletion, rectification, opposition, limitation and portability, by post to EDC, Post office box 221 of Barcelona, or by email to edc@edc.edu. Likewise, if the interested party considers it appropriate, they can lodge a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Moreover, you can contact our Data Protection Manager by email to dpo@planeta.es, or by post to Grupo Planeta, At.: Data Protection Manager, Avda. Diagonal 662-664, 08034 Barcelona.